Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

Connect

Congressman John Ratcliffe

Representing the 4th District of Texas

Rep. Ratcliffe announces 2018 Rising Lone Star winners

June 5, 2018
Press Release

WASHINGTON – Rep. John Ratcliffe (R-Texas) announced today the 2018 Rising Lone Star winners from high schools across Texas’ 4th District.

“Today’s students are tomorrow’s leaders, and the Rising Lone Star program gives us the opportunity to showcase young folks who’ve distinguished themselves on the fast track to success. I look forward to seeing what they’ll accomplish as thoughtful, engaged members of the Northeast Texas community in the years to come,” Ratcliffe said. 

Ratcliffe launched the Rising Lone Star award program to recognize students who exhibit outstanding leadership or service in their schools and communities. The recipients are nominated for the Rising Lone Star by their principals, administrators or counselors.

The 2018 recipients are as follows:

Recipients Brett McGee and Daisy Portillo from Pittsburg High School

 

Recipients Emily Maxwell and Jenna Reid from Queen City High School

 

Recipients Treston Taylor and Cyrpress Wright from Hughes Springs High School

 

Recipient Bryson Shubert from Avinger High School

 

Recipient Hannah Molandes from Avinger High School

 

Recipients Kelcie Kennon and Seth McCarley from Blue Ridge High School

 

Recipients Caleigh Oglesby and Jordan Paul Anderson from Cooper High School

 

Recipients Alexandria Nicole Passanisi and Randolph Clayton Arris from Bonham High School

 

Recipient Samuel Pepe from Sherman High School

 

Recipient Lauryn Nicole Wise from Pottsboro High School

 

Recipient Connor Jackson from Howe High School

 

Recipients Emily Guajardo and Tyler Kelley from Sulphur Bluff High School

 

Recipient Levi Rogers from Commerce High School

 

Recipients Taylor Degelia and Levi Smith from Lone Oak High School

 

Recipient Hannah O’Leary from Caddo Mills High School

 

Recipients Zykia Rose and George Cherry from Clarksville High School

 

Recipient Molly Kate Evans from Rockwall High School

 

Recipient Audrey Courreges from Mount Pleasant High School

 

Recipients Brandy Nicole Swink and Joe Sanders Hendrix from Redwater High School

 

Recipients Emily Jennings and Gage Jones from Maud High School

 

Recipient Madison Whisenhunt from Hooks High School

 

Recipients Madison Whisenhunt and Phillip Moore from Hooks High School

 

Recipients Morgan Clawson and Dylan Throckmorton from Ore City High School

 

Recipients Donavan Alexander Whatley and Halle Makayla Pope from New Diana High School

 

Recipients Jackson Bland and Murphy Williams from Gladewater High School

 

###